Young writers awarded in Samoa Observer Short Story competition
The winners of the Samoa Observer Schools Short story competition were presented with their prizes on Thursday at S.S.A.B’s Conference room.
The prize giving ended this year’s competition, which saw more than 650 entries from across the country.
The annual competition has been run by the Samoa Observer since 2011 with huge support from sponsors, Samoa Stationery and Books (S.S.A.B) who have been with the competition from the very start as a major sponsor, while Eveni joined the Samoa Observer and S.S.A.B. in 2016.
President and Owner of S.S.A.B, Fiti Leung Wai, congratulated all the winners for their efforts.
She also challenged them to continue to write, noting that Samoa needs more internationally recognised authors and poets.
Mrs. Leung Wai said S.S.A.B is proud to be associated with such competitions because they promote literacy, something education in Samoa sorely needs.
The ceremony was led by Pastor Fa’afetai Fata, of the Apia Harvest Centre Church, who urged the students, parents and teachers to never give up.
He said the principle of sowing and reaping is not only a Biblical principle, it works in every facet of life. That means if students continue to read, write and study hard, they will succeed.
The idea for the competition came from the Editor-in-Chief of the Samoa Observer, Gatoaitele Savea Sano Malifa. The idea grew out of the ‘Newspapers in Education’ feature of the Monday edition.
The stories were independently judged by a panel including Professor Silafau Sina Vaai, Papali’i Momoe Malietoa, Julie Perelini, Fiona Collins Toalepai and Asolelei Toalepai.
PRIZE WINNERS 2017
Year 6 Samoan
3rd Fuatai Salani, Samoa Primary.
2nd Vaasa Mulinuu, Samoa Primary.
1st Anamaria Falepau, Nofoali’i Primary.
Year 6 English
3rd Mahina Warren, Vaiala Beach School.
2nd Ruta Leota, Samoa Primary.
1st Maselina Hazelman, St Mary’s Primary.
Year 7 Samoan
3rd Paul Sua Paulo, Samoa Primary.
2nd Tamana Tanielu, Samoa Primary.
1st Sainte Kolio, Vaimoso Primary.
Year 7 English
3rd Sommer Lemisio, Robert Louis Stevenson.
2nd Kathryn Tualaulelei, Samoa Primary.
1st Rosa Meredith, Vaiala Beach School.
Year 8 Samoan
3rd Malua Fidow, Asaga Primary.
2nd Brendan Siliva, Lalomalava Primary.
1st Anzarae Anzac, Lalomalava Primary.
Year 8 English
3rd Rosemary Sulifoa, St Theresa’s, Fusi.
2nd Alexia Slaven, Vaiala Beach School.
1st Apaula Tafea, Vaiala Beach School.
Year 9 Samoan
3rd Monika Musika, Don Bosco, Savaii.
2nd Gloria Gaugau, Don Bosco, Savaii.
1st Oecussi Fatialofa, Aoga Fa’amasani Amosa.
Year 9 English
3rd Christina Sefo, Don Bosco, Savaii.
2nd Angel Reti, Robert Louis Stevenson School.
1st Lupe Va’ai, St Mary’s College.
Year 10 Samoan
3rd Penani, Don Bosco, Savaii.
2nd Ita Kasiano St Mary’s College.
1st Gerri Tuifalesa, Don Bosco, Savaii.
Year 10 English
3rd Malnnie Nofoagatotoa, St Mary’s College.
2nd Sosoli Tupou, St Mary’s College.
1st Vitolio Tiatia, Aoga Fa’amasani Amosa.
Year 11 Samoan
3rd Afele Ameto, Itu o Tane College.
2nd Merenaite Ropati, Mata ae vave College.
1st Pitapola Ioane, Aoga Fa’amasani Amosa.
Year 11 English
3rd Torise Tavita, Don Bosco, Savaii.
2nd Jason Candelario, Don Bosco, Savaii.
1st Nive Lui, Don Bosco, Savaii.
Year 12 Samoan
3rd Nive Niko, Don Bosco, Savaii.
2nd Keresoma Paul, Don Bosco, Savaii .
1st Togisala Sauni Aana No 2 College.
Year 12 English
3rd Laki Nafoi, Itu o Tane College.
2nd Alica Faulualo, Don Bosco, Savaii.
1st Quenjule Slaven, St Mary’s College.
Year 13 Samoan
3rd Peato Makalio, Don Bosco, Savaii.
2nd Sooautalavou Faatuiese, Itu o Tane College.
1st Posolo Uga, Itu o Tane College.
Year 13 English
3rd Sitivi Sooaemalelagi, Samoa College.
2nd Maraiakalala Ugapo, Don Bosco Savaii.
1st Lauryn Elisapeta Soti, Samoa College.
Most Samoan entries
Itu o Tane College.
Most English entries
Vaiala Beach School.